Page 1: Please read the following carefully

Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information as MEMBER – Oxford University Walking Club

This statement explains how the Oxford University Walking Club (“we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website and  email you.

The controller for your personal information is the Oxford University Walking Club.  The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Membership Secretary who can be contacted at membership@ouwc.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • personal details including ensuring effective communications with you
  • as an official club of the university we are required to report memberships to the Sports Federation
  • through our affiliation with BMC, we receive insurance coverage for our trips; for that purpose we share relevant information with them

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, which you gave at the point you become a member of the society and which you can withdraw at any time, including by resigning your membership.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, and usually for one year after your membership ceases.

How we share your personal information

  • We share some of your personal information with the University, only where there is a specific need to, including for reporting to the Sports Federation (i.e. first name, last name, student number, student status, college affiliation, consent for OUWC to hold your data, consent for OUWC to pass your data to Sports Fed)
  • We share some of your personal information with The British Mountaineering Club for the purposes of insurance (i.e. title, first names, last name, date of birth, address, town, postcode, email, phone number)
  • We use University IT facilities to store electronic copies of personal information.

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the University or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety).  Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Last updated: 30/09/2018

I've read and understood the above information. Required

Please select exactly 3 answer(s).

If you disagree with the above stated but want to become member of the club, please get in touch by emailling membership@ouwc.org